22—212 Removal and installation of rear engine mount
 
 

 
 
         
 
Tightening torques

Nm
 
 
Screws for engine mount on engine carrier

30
 
 
Adjusting screw for engine mount (model 123.193)

40
 
 
Special tools


 
 
Torque wrench with plug-type ratchet, 1/2" square, 25-130 Nm -^^
-~~^^--^~* 11OO4-10OS6
001 589 66 21 00
 
         
 
 

 
 
Note
 
 

 
 
Models 116.120, 123.133/153, 123.193®© version and 126.120 are provided with an engine mount without stop since start of series.
Model 123.193 standard version has been provided with an engine mount with stop up to July 1981.
Starting July 1981 likewise without stop.
For this purpose, vehicles with automatic transmis­sion W 4 B 025 (722.120) had to be provided with a rubber buffer on transmission tunnel to prevent transmission vent from knocking against tunnel.
om617 - 0460-1.jpg
om617 - 0460-2.jpg
 
 
A Engine mount without stop B Engine mount with stop
 
 
1223 10057
 
 

 
 
If a new engine mount with stop is installed, the stop requires adjustment after 1000—1500 km and 7500 km (22-220).
 
 

 
 
         
 
Model
Engine mount Part No.
Version
 
 
116.120
116 240 04 18
without stop
 
 
123.193M
123 242 04 13
with stop
 
         
 
 

 
 
123.133
123.153 123 240 25 18
123.1932)
without stop
 
 

 
 
126.120
116 240 04 18
without stop
 
 

 
 
l) Standard version up to July 1981. ) Standard version starting July 1981, (\T) (ui£)version from start of series.
 
 

 
 
22.8-212/1 F2
 
 

 
             

 

       
 

 
 
Removal
om617 - 0461-1.jpg
 
 
1    Unscrew nuts (1).
2    Unscrew screws (14).
3   Push transmission in upward direction by means of a pit lift at intermediate flange and remove engine mount (4).
 
 
               
 
Model 116.120




 
 
1
Nut M 12 x 1.
5
14
2
screws M 8 x 1J
 
 
2
Spring washer
B 12
16
4
washers 8.4
 
 
4
Engine mount

17
4
screws M 8 x 20
 
 
12
Engine carrier

18
2
snap rings A 8
 
 
13
2 washers




 
               
 
 
4 On model 123.193 standard version up to July 1981, unscrew adjusting screw (11) and take engine mount (4) out of holder.
 
 
Models 123.133/153 and 123.193 standard version starting July 1981 ,(~J^)(us£)version from start of series
 
 
               
 
1
Nut M
12 x 1.5
14
Combination
screw
 
 
2
Spring
washer B 12
15
Cage nut

 
 
4
Engine
mount
16
Washer

 
 
12
Engine
carrier
17
Combination
screw
 
 
13
Washer




 
               
 
 
Model 123.193 standard version up to July 1981
 
 
             
 
1
Nut M 12 x 1.5
12
Engine carrier

 
 
2
Spring washer B 12
13
2 washers

 
 
4
Engine mount
14
2 screws M 8 x
18
 
 
6
Threaded plate
15
4 cage nuts

 
 
8
Holder
16
4 washers

 
 
10
Washer 8.4
17
4 screws M 10
x22
 
             
 
 
11 Adjusting screw M 8 x 75
 
 
22.8-212/2 F2
 
 

 
       

 

         
 

 
 
Model 126.120
1    Nut M 12 x 1.5
2    Spring washer 4 Engine mount
12 Engine carrier 16 Washer 10.5
17    Combination screw M 10 x 22
13   Washer
14    Combination screw M 8 x 15
15    Nut holder
om617 - 0462-1.jpg
 
 

 
 
Installation
 
 

 
 
5    On model 123.193 standard version up to July 1981, place new engine mount into holder (8).
6   Place new engine mount with or without holder (depending on model) on engine carrier (12).
7    On model 123.193 screw-in adjusting screw (11) (do not tighten).
8    Lower transmission.
9   Position screws (14) and tighten to 30 Nm.
10   Screw-on nut (1). Torque reference value 70 Nm.
11    On model 123.193, adjust engine stop (22-220).
 
 

 
 
22.8-212/3 F2