22—211 Removal and installation of front engine mounts
 
 

 
 
       
 
Tightening torques
Nm
 
 
Screws for engine carrier on engine mount front
70
 
 
Screws for engine mount on front axle carrier
30
 
 
Screws for engine mount on engine carrier rear
30
 
 
Special tools

 
       
 
 

 
 
Torque wrench with plug-type ratchet, 1/2" square, 25-130 Nm
Torque wrench with plug-type ratchet, 1/2" square, 40-220 Nm
om617 - 0456-1.jpg
001 589 66 21 00
 
 
001 589 67 21 00
 
 

 
 
Note
om617 - 0456-2.jpg
 
 
Engine mounts differ with regard to shore hardness.
For identification, a color dot is applied on engine mount in addition to part number.
 
 

 
 
           
 
Model
Engine mount I Part No.
eft Engine mount right Part No.
Shielding plate
 
 
116.120
123 241 30 13 (two blue dots)
123 241 27 13
(blue dot)
left and right
 
 
123

123 241 30 13 (two blue dots)
left and right
 
 
126.120
123 241 30 13 (two blue dots)
123 241 27 13 blue dot)
left
 
           
 
 

 
 
22.8-211/1 F2
 
 

 
         

 

         
 

 
 
Removal
om617 - 0457-1.jpg
 
 
1 Unscrew screws (20) for engine carrier on engine mount from below (arrow).
 
 

 
 
om617 - 0457-2.jpg
 
 

 
 
Engine carrier right in model 116.120
20   Screw M 12 x 40
22   Shielding plate
23   Engine carrier
24   Combination screw M 8 x 18
25   Engine mount
20
 
 

 
 
Engine carrier right in model 123
20   Screw M 12 x 40
22   Shielding plate
23   Engine carrier
24   Combination screw M 8 x 18
25   Engine mount
om617 - 0457-3.jpg
1OO4-7952M
 
 
20
 
 

 
 
22.8-211/2 F2
 
 

 
         

 

       
 

 
 
2 Unscrew nuts on engine shock absorbers below (arrow) and remove rubber buffer together with disk washers.
For loosening nuts, apply counterhold to piston rod at spot provided for this purpose (Fig. item 10).
om617 - 0458-1.jpg
 
 

 
 
3 Remove longitudinal regulating shaft. For this purpose, disconnect regulating linkage and pull out locking eye (arrow).
om617 - 0458-2.jpg
 
 
Model 116.120
 
 

 
 
On models 116.120 and 123, pull longitudinal regu­lating shaft out of rubber mount in forward direction and remove in rearward direction.
om617 - 0458-3.jpg
 
 
Model 123
 
 

 
 
On model 126.120, pull longitudinal regulating shaft out of guide lever in rearward direction and remove in forward direction.
om617 - 0458-4.jpg
 
 
Model 126.120
 
 

 
 
22.8-211/3 F2
 
 

 
       

 

       
 

 
 
4 Remove intermediate piece on air cleaner.
om617 - 0459-1.jpg
 
 

 
 
5    Lift engine at oil pan by means of pit lift.
Note: To prevent damage to oil pan, use a wooden base.
The engine can also be lifted be means of a crane and engine hoist attached to front suspension eye.
When lifting, make sure that the fan is not abutting against radiator shell.
6    Remove shielding plate (22).
7    Unscrew screws (24) and remove engine mount.
om617 - 0459-2.jpg
 
 

 
 
Installation
 
 

 
 
8   Position new engine mount and screw down.
9    Insert shielding plates.
Note: Pay attention to installation position.
 
 

 
 
10    Lower engine, while fitting piston rods of engine shock absorbers on frame cross member.
11    Position screws (20) and tighten to 70 Nm.
12    Position rubber buffers and disk washers on engine shock absorbers.
Screw down engine shock absorbers. For this purpose, apply counterhold to piston rod at spot provided for this purpose (arrow).
om617 - 0459-3.jpg
 
 

 
 
22.8-211/4 F2